Program

WEDNESDAY 12

HOUR SPEAKER

Session

chairman

08:00 – 08:10 Welcome

 

M. Gómez

08:10 – 08:30

Opening event

Benjamin Marticorena, Presidente del Consejo Nacional de Ciencia, Tecnología e

Innovación Tecnológica del Perú

08:30 – 09:10

Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cells: Its Origin and Some of the Research Works

Hailin Zhao Hu, Instituto de Energías Renovables, Mexico

09:10 – 09:50

Development of functional materials and interfaces for dye-sensitized and perovskite solar cells

Anders Hagfeldt, Uppsala University, Sweden

09:50 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:50

The quality of Grid connected photovoltaic systems. Brazilian standards for commissioning tests and inspection

Roberto Valer, Instituto de Electrotécnica y Energía de la Universidad de Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

A. Palomino

10:50 – 11:10

Photovoltaic Acai Berry Juice Extractor Machine

Allana Trajano Feijão, Universidade Federal do Amapá, Brazil

11:10 – 11:30

Is the information provided by satellite sources suitable for predicting or evaluating the performance of photovoltaic systems in Peru? (In memoriam to Heinrich Berg)

César Augusto Espinosa González, University of Jaen, Spain

11:30 – 11:50

Resolving challenges of monitoring different PV system technologies in Lima, Peru

Arturo Berastain, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

11:50 – 12:10

A general study of designing an electromagnetic induction cooking device prototype for microgrids in rural areas

Ximena Lucia Carbajal López, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

12:10 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:20

Tilt angle’s impact on soiling accumulation: the case of installed PV modules in São Paulo, Brazil

Ícaro Da Silva Misquita, University of São Paulo, Brazil

 

G. Cruz

14:20 – 14:40

PV pumping system daily capacity performance condition validation

Teddy Arturo Flores Melendez, University of São Paulo, Brazil

14:40 – 15:00

Low Power Meter and Monitoring Device to Improve the Sizing of On-grid Photovoltaic Systems

José Armando Gastelo Roque, Universidad Nacional Pedro Ruiz Gallo, Peru

15:00 – 15:20

PV connected to grid with Power Smoothing

Erick Braian Pantaleon Meza, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

15:20 – 15:40

Maximum Power Transfer from a Photovoltaic solar panel to a battery, using a MPPT algorithm

Antenor Aliaga Zegarra, Universidad Nacional de Piura, Peru

15:40 – 16:00

The potential of energy storage systems associated with PV generation to postpone investments in capacity expansion

Alex R. A Manito, University of São Paulo, Brazil

16:00 – 16:20

Estimation of cycling aging of lithium-ion batteries for photovoltaic microgrids applications

Víctor Luis Nakama Martínez, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

 

THURSDAY 13

HOUR SPEAKER

Session

chairman

09:10 – 09:50

Design of TiO2-based photocatalysts in various macroscopic forms for environmental pollution reduction

Lenka Matejova, VSB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

 

 

M. Gómez

09:50 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:50

Water purification in rural areas using solar energy

Juan Rodríguez, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

 

J. Solís

10:50 – 11:10

Agricultural residue-based activated carbon impregnated with chitosan nanoparticles by hydrothermal treatment

Gerardo Cruz Cerro, Universidad Nacional de Tumbes, Peru

11:10 – 11:30

Design of an autonomous photovoltaic system for desalination of groundwater by electrodialysis

Alex Willy Pilco Nuñez, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

11:30 – 11:50

Biochar functionalized with ZnO nanoparticles to improve its adsorption capacity

John Henrry Rimaycuna Ramirez, Universidad Nacional de Tumbes, Peru

11:50 – 12:10

PV generator nominal power estimation using ground sensors and online irradiance database

José Rubén Angulo Abanto, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

12:10 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:20

Implementation of a system based on IEC standards for monitoring the irradiance and temperature of grid-connected Photovoltaic systems

Alejandro Carhuavilca Vela, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

 

G. Cruz

14:20 – 14:40

Design of a Portable Equipment for Global Irradiance Measurement

Roosebelt Yonatan Carmen Aguirre, Universidad Nacional de Piura, Peru

14:40 – 15:00

Environmental impact of the energy supply of the Tacna region, Perú

Carlos Armando Polo Bravo, Universidad Nacional Jorge Basadre Grohmann, Peru

15:00 – 15:20

Estimation of the ultraviolet solar radiation index in the city of Puno

Matias Huillca Arbieto, Universidad Nacional del Altiplano, Peru

15:20 – 15:40

Global Radiation Time Serie Forecasting using Multilayer Percerptron

Jhon J. Peñalva Sánchez, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

15:40 – 16:00

Forecasting solar radiation using a Long-Term Memory Neural Network

Andersson Romero Deza, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

16:00 – 16:20

Average photon energy assessment based on modelled spectra NRSDB-datasets for Lima, Peru

Miguel Angel Sevillano Bendezú, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

16:20 – 16:40

Estimation of solar radiation by model dependent on extreme temperatures for the Puno region

Ciro Taipe, Universidad Nacional del Altiplano, Peru

16:40 – 16:50 Break
16:50 – 17:30

Intensive use of solar energy: technological applications for the production of aquacultural species in the northern zone of Chile

Lorena Cornejo, University of Tarapacá, Chile

 

FRIDAY 14

HOUR SPEAKER

Session

chairman

08:30 – 09:10

Analysis and Technical Inspection of Solar Thermal Systems in Chile; 10 years of implementation of the Tax Benefit for Sanitary Hot Water Systems

Rodrigo Valdovinos, Instituto del Medio Ambiente, Chile

 

E. Saettone

09:10 – 09:50

El bioclimatismo en la obra pública de principios del siglo XXI en el noroeste de Argentina

Alejandro Hernández, Instituto de Investigaciones en Energías no Convencionales, Argentina

09:50 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:50

Photovoltaic and Energy Storage Systems: a perfect match for a renewable future

Marcelo Almeida, Institute of Energy and Environment of the University of São Paulo,

Brazil

 

A. Palomino

10:50 – 11:10

Experimental Study of Epoxy based Graphite coating on Parabolic Trough Solar Collector

Abhijeeth Nagaraj, Jain (Deemed-to-be University), India

11:10 – 11:30

Thermal Evaluation in Steady State of an All Glass Evacuated Tube Solar Water Heater at 4260 masl

John Alfredo Chuquimia López, Universidad Nacional Jorge Basadre Grohmann, Peru

11:30 – 11:50

Energy assessment of a concentrated parabolic solar field in Piura

Erich Saettone, Universidad de Lima, Peru

11:50 – 12:10

Energy analysis of a nZEB standard building: a case study in Rio de Janeiro

Vitória Valéria Henrique, Federal Fluminense University, Brazil

12:10 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:20

Bioclimatic Design Strategies in colonial residential architecture

Syra Patricia Alvarez Ortega, Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru

 

E. Saettone

14:20 – 14:40

Housing Public Policy and Thermal Comfort in Brazil

Vinicius Leão, Federal Fluminense University, Brazil

14:40 – 15:00

Modeling the effect of roof coatings materials on the buildings’ internal temperature based on artificial intelligence approach

Oscar de Jesús May Tzuc, Universidad Autónoma de Campeche, Mexico

15:00 – 15:20

Low Cost Portable System for Measuring Thermal Conductivity of Building Materials

Alicia Lelia Puma Taco, Universidad Nacional de San Agustín de Arequipa, Peru

15:20 – 15:50

Workshop on how to get published a paper in the Proceedings of JOPES

José Solis

15:50 – 16:20

Closing event

Manfred Horn